Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

RecSports

BOWLING

Men

Arrowhead Sportsman

Mark Cole, 792; Randy Nelson, 733; Eric Larson, 722; Tyler Haedrich, 730; Travis Olson, 721; Greg Anderson, 700; Marty Jobin, 669; Chuck Bischoff, 669; Derek Anderson, 662; Tait Erickson, 657; Todd Harrington, 654; Chris Beber, 641; Bill Peterson, 640; Mike Bellefeuille, 644; Jim Sonneson, 641; Kevin Reich, 637; Brandon Cole, 631; Steve Pasek, 628; Brent Newman, 628; Jim Makitalo, 616; Rusty Wrazidlo, 616; Dan Strapple, 613; Jaron Larson, 612; Dan Beldon, 612.

Big Ten

(last week) Mathias Koivisto, 683; Mike Koralia, 663; Keith Carlson Jr., 658; Glenn Tuominen, 628; Jake Swantz, 621; Jeremy Gilcrist, 616. (this week) Andy Frank, 706; Todd Harrington, 683; James Guzzo, 672; Dave Makowsky, 670; Keith Carlson Jr., 649; Tylor Zotti, 648; Travis Hanson, 640; John Kingsley, 633; Mike Koralia, 625.

Bud Country Masters

(last week) Todd Savoy, 717; Tyler Haedrich, 648; Ryan Savoy, 603; Steve Freeman, 600.

(this week) Mike Kent, 676; Justin Petry, 649; Ryan Savoy, 647; Tyler Haedrich, 646; Tom Ojanen, 644; Todd Savoy, 644; Jeremy Olsen, 637; Ryan Underthun, 602.

Church League

(last week) Chris Stratioti, 720; Terry Seip, 702; John Lofstuen, 651; Loren Lilyquist, 630; Joe Fournier, 629; Scott Kelley, 620; Preston Hedlund, 615; Brian Seeland, 605. (this week)

Larry Mell, 738; Chris Stratioti, 656; Dave Johnson, 646; Scott Fahlsing, 638; Steve Crump, 600.

Country Couples

Ron Maunu, 672; Gary Bergman, 622.

Country Rollers

(last week) Tim Anderson, 691; Robb Lowell, 682; Randy Underthun, 668; Rodd Kantola, 664; Travis Vezina, 664; Gary Moreland, 659; Scott Andseth, 657; John Kingsley, 656; Mike Kempfert, 649; Craig Deraas, 641; Nick Selin, 641; Randy Vezina, 638; Steve Burns, 636; Dillion Johnson, 636; Chris Stratioti, 629; Curt Matlock, 624; Dale Beck, 619; David Dailey, 611; Brian Boyd, 607; Keith Berg, 605; Travis Hanson, 602; Dave Carlson, 600. (this week) Robb Lowell, 757; Scott Anseth, 697; Zach McKinnon, 687; Keith Berg, 678; Dave Hedquist, 677; Dale Beck, 671; Ralph Lockman, 668; Jeremy Selin, 662; Nick Selin, 647; Steve Highland, 645; Travis Vezina, 644; Dillion Johnson, 643; Curt Matlock, 640; Brian Hedin, 633; Brian Sexton, 632; Dale Ross, 630; John Lane, 629; Mike Birdseye, 622; John Paulson, 612; Dave Carlson, 609; Dave Delacey, 605.

Country Senior Classic

(last week) Chuck Bergquist, 716; Bill Stauty, 705; Steve Freeman, 693; Neil Busch, 691; Tom Geisler, 671; Gary Sorensen, 671; Randy Underthun, 651; Rick Menz, 637; Kurt Johnson, 634; Greg Dhaemers, 625; Gordy Thoreson, 624; Randy Underthun, 651; Rick Menz, 637; Kurt Johnson, 634; Greg Dhaemers, 625; Gordy Thoreson, 624; Bob Tuomela, 623; Al Carl, 622; Dave Grant, 613; Randy Nelson, 609; Joe LaLiberte, 605; Fred Greenwood, 604.

(this week) Chuck Bergquist, 717; Joe Lindzius, 712; Randy Nelson, 702; Rick Menz, 689; Steve Jansson, 689; Bob McClarey, 678; Steve Freeman, 666; Gene Grembowski, 660; Dick Helmer, 644; Gordy Thoreson, 638; Gary Sorensen, 637; Charlie Carpenter, 635; Ken Klemmack, 631; Bill Stauty, 629; Jim Anderson, 628; Clark Morrison, 621; Randy Underthun, 620; Frank Malec, 611; Don Demars, 600.

Country Squires

(last week) Tom Hoder, 760; Mike Bellefeuille, 757; Dave Wilson, 740; Jerry Bacon, 721; Dean Hakala, 710; Jeff Tesser, 709; Mike Kent, 709; Frank Dusek, 699; Jerry Boben, 695; Alex Kuschner, 694; Jody Bellefeuille, 688; Bob Markle, 688; Ron LaLiberte, 674; Ty Manseau, 655; Butch Holt, 649; Joe Amato, 647; Terry Stroik, 620; Joe LaLiberte, 608. (this week) Dean Hakala, 791; Jerry Bacon, 707; Frank Dusek, 703; Tom Hoder, 698; Jeff Tesser, 696; Dave Wilson, 674; Bob Markle, 673; Ron LaLiberte, 670; Shay Stocke, 660; Jeff Kuschner, 646; Randy Suliin, 639; Jody Bellefeuille, 635; Alex Kuschner, 633; Joe LaLiberte, 626; Dean Thrun, 616; Jerry Boben, 615; John Oland, 614; Butch Holt, 607; Dale Larson, 600; Dave Martin, 600.

Duluth Junior Majors

(last week) Rod Apane, 723; Charlie Carpenter, 662; Gene Carter, 636. (this week) Glen Meister, 668.

Duluth Major League

Travis Preiner, 772; Rick Curnow, 766; Tyler Coolidge, 747; Mike Sorensen, 744; Brian Levy, 733; Ran Savoy, 730; Tony Brackett, 720; Matt McDannold, 702; Oscar VandenBergh, 688; Charlie Walters, 686; Randy Sorensen, 673; Mitch Levy, 665; Tyler Curnow, 648; Keith Luzovich, 639; Mike Archer, 637; Rich Hall, 631; Tim Sorensen, 624; Jeff Ryss, 622; John DeRosier, 617; Curt Matlock, 614; J. Ferkingstad, 608; Derek Dallum, 600.

Highwaymen

Kenny Kangas, 752; Mike Konstenius, 698; David Makowsky, 614; Paul Katalinich, 609.

Inbetweeners

(last week) Terry Nelson, 690; Travis Olsen, 669; Eric Carlson, 665; Teddy Anderson, 664; James Daigle, 653; Adam Sayler, 629. (this week) Travis Olsen, 711; Robert Kienbaum, 708; Gary Moreland, 687; Teddy Anderson, 654; Donnie Allen, 639; Terry Nelson, 621.

Merchants Classic

(last week) Ron Thompson, 769; Oscar VandenBergh, 709; Mike Sorensen, 692; Bob Evans, 668; Dan Shea, 640; Mike Bruno, 609; Tim Kunst, 601. (this week) Mike Sorensen, 744; Rich Hall, 724; Bob Evans, 651; Ron Thompson, 642; Tim Kunst, 601.

North Country Classic

(last week) Ron LaLiberte, 770; Steve Jansson, 765; Charlie Carpenter, 741; Bob McClarey, 682; Robert Carlson, 680; Ken Klemmack, 662; Rick Menz, 655; Bill Stauty, 653; Dick McClarey, 652; Frank Malec, 650; Neil Busch, 642; Gary Sorensen, 635; Richard Priley, 633; Chuck Bergquist, 629; Gordy Thoreson, 627; Allen Auble, 623; Randy Nelson, 617; Jerry Cherra, 612; Tom Ouellette, 607. (this week) Charlie Carpenter, 729; Bob McClarey, 723; Ron LaLiberte, 688; Bob Roskoski, 687; Chuck Bergquist, 677; Rick Menz, 677; Dick Priley, 673; Steve Freeman, 671; Tom Geisler, 639; Dave Steen, 632; Dennis Sturdevant, 631; Neil Busch, 628; Al Carl, 625; Steve Jansson, 625; Joe LaLiberte, 620; Randy Nelson, 619; Dick Helmer, 619; Roger Young, 616; Dale Ross, 613; Gary Sorensen, 612; Gordy Thoreson, 609; Clark Morrison, 606; Dick Kupczynski, 604; Robert Carlson, 601.

North Country Handicap

(last week) Dave Jennisch, 725; Cole Massena, 712; Scott Anseth, 697; Jeff White, 696; Derek Dallum, 674; Lenny Swapinski, 673; Ryan Leppanen, 672; Ken Makitalo, 669; Dave Anderson, 659; Brian McMillan, 637; Scott Hedlund, 639; Kevin McMillan, 637; Jeff Hedlund, 632; Randy Underthun, 628; Ryan Underthun, 625; Rod Apane, 624; Ralph Lockman, 615; Dusty Letica, 613; Tom Collard, 611; Matt Smith, 611; Mike Pitoscia, 606; Rick Williams, 602. (this week)

Scott Anseth, 741; Ryan Leppanen, 722; Scott Hedlund, 717; Matt Boorman, 713; Scott Smitke, 712; Derek Dallum, 700; Jim Slocum, 687; Ralph Lockman, 685; Dave Stafford, 665; Matt Jampsa, 660; Ryan Underthun, 657; Lenny Swapinski, 651; Dave Steen, 650; Jeff White, 648; Tom Cook, 640; Dave Jennisch, 618; Jeremy Selin, 618; Randy Underthun, 617; Dave Anderson, 615; Luke Kelley, 612; Rod Apane, 609; Matt Smith, 608; Rick Williams, 607; Dave Carlson, 603; Bruce Grover, 602.

Northern Men's Handicap

Casey Johnstone, 712; Scott Smitke, 692; Mike Ludwikowski, 669; Steve Moeller, 619; Randy Archambeau, 615; Chuck Bishoff, 607; Scott Kottke, 604.

Odd Couples

(last week) Jerry Olson, 739; Ian McRae, 738; Jim Slocum, 719; Thomas Goodreau, 626. (this week) Jerry Olson, 716; Joel Holman, 678; Ian McRae, 619; Andrew Basarich, 604.

Saturday Night Specials

Allen Minter, 712; Jeff Tesser, 709; Matt Jampsa, 699; Corey Johnson, 674; Dave Stafford, 661; Tom Geisler, 640; Pat Walsh, 601.

Southgate Seniors

Ted Burch, 608; Eldon Grover, 601.

Waterfront League

Keith Berg, 702; Ron Sandstrom, 691; Rod Kinnee, 681; Bill Parsons, 658; Roger Hansen, 658; Carl Mencel, 652; Rod Hansen, 649; Chris Mains, 639; Jim Tomczak, 637; Trevor Fair, 627; Greg Fair, 606; Peter Lawton, 602.

Weekenders

Derek Dallum, 759; Bill Stauty, 665; Roger Young, 652; Dale Larson, 627; Jeff Kuschner, 618; Jeff White, 615.

West End League

Dan Granmoe, 689; John Lawien, 685; Blake Wrazidlo, 684; Rusty Wrazidlo, 674; Joe Stiller, 674; Steve Highland, 655; Brent Harju, 640; Denny McDonald, 638; Cody Collander, 638; Shawn Aubol, 632; Dan Johnson, 623; Dick Priley, 622; Jeff Ekstrom, 621; Marc Krattenmaker, 615; Charlie Carpenter, 611; Joe Fournier, 609; John Hatland, 604; Ben Johnson, 604.

Western Handicap

(last week) Tim Dougherty, 666; Dennis Peters, 641; Rick Curnow, 636; Tracy Tolan, 620; Paul DelFosse, 616; Mike Graden, 606. (this week) Rick Curnow, 716; Tyler Curnow, 642; Matt Ecklund, 607; Win Sharp, 600.

Women

Arrowhead Sportsman

Renee Randa, 584.

Big Ten

(last week) Rachel Stills, 649; Erin Reid, 525. (this week) Rachel Stills, 649.

Church League

(last week) Missy Clark, 598. (this week) Missy Clark, 617.

Country Chicks

Judy Replogle, 555; Joan Carlson, 544; Pat Osterberg, 529; Dorothy Carpenter, 529.

Country Couples

Cathy Nelson, 527.

Daybreakers

(last week) Michelle Carlson, 533. (this week) Patty Prudden, 559.

Duluth Junior Majors

(last week) Elaine Haglund, 671. (this week) Elaine Haglund, 651.

Duluth Major League

Vicky Schold, 782; Brandi Hasforth, 622; Dana Dallum, 554.

Inbetweeners

Cathy Nelson, 647; Patricia Donald, 545.

North Country Handicap

(last week) Michelle Carlson, 551. (this week) Michelle Carlson, 551.

Northern Men's Handicap

Kayla Marnati, 607.

Odd Couples

(last week) Heather Beyer, 538. (this week) Jordan Olson, 559; Jessica Stevenson, 559.

Saturday Night Specials

Brenda Geisler, 560; Sara Love, 534.

Southgate Seniors

Kitty Harvey, 617.

Ten Pin Alley

Chrissy MacDonald, 561; Bernie Chandler, 559; Dorothy Carpenter, 545; Kris Warner, 534; Barb Fremling, 532.

Village Mallers

(last week) Kitty Harvey, 620; Nancy Amato, 569; Krystal Kinney, 538; Deb Flynn, 529. (this week) Kitty Harvey, 677; Deb Flynn, 566; Nora Thoren, 532.

Weekenders

Nicole Mattson, 724; Barb Hoag, 641; Dana Dallum, 610; Robin Vanvalkenberg, 593.

Youth

Country Lanes North

(last week)

Majors/Juniors — Carter Krattenmaker, 248, 666.

Preps — Tucker Selin, 190, 510; Erin Haag, 179, 475.

Bantams — Eli Ruth, 101, 194; Kaylynn Youngs, 83; Charlotte Goodreau, 153.

Bumpers — Quinn Joersz, 85; Olivia Bansback, 87.

(this week)

Majors/Juniors — Cody Lau, 226, 596.

Preps — Max Derosier, 152, 426; Erin Haag, 149, 440.

Bantams — Eli Ruth, 98, 167; Charlotte Goodreau, 76, 143.

Bumpers — Quinn Joersz, 95; Olivia Bansback, 74.

Incline Station

(last week)

Majors/Juniors — Myles Casey, 269, 656; Hailey Hartwig, 202, 508.

Preps — Jesse Paquette, 164, 458; Gracie Johnson, 140, 372.

(this week)

Majors/Juniors — Blake Leslie, 190, 521; Hailey Hartwig, 162, 461.

Preps — Rogan Dougherty, 159, 425; Gracie Johnson, 176, 422.

TRAP

Superior Trap and Gun Club

High Gun — 16 yards

25x25: Dennis Doherty, Travis Krause

High Gun Doubles

28x30: Sam Jacobson

27x30: Ron Krause

25x30: Travis Krause, Dean Thompson, Dan Thompson

16-yard Standings

NII, Hibbing Trap Club, Shooters Supply, 6; Ronchi Construction, 4; Porta Trap, 2; Infield Bar, 0

Doubles Standings

Shamrock Pizza, 16; NII, 0