Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

RecSports

GOLF

Lester Park Senior League

Closest to the pin: John Holt, 6; Gary Westorff, 8; Chuck Salmela, 11, 15.

Longest putt: Bill McGiffert, 7; Tim Allen, 9; Lyle Nevala, 13; Rick Mellinger, 18.

Lowest scores: James Knetsch, 35; Jim Nelson, 41; Rick Mellinger, Dennis Johnson, Gary Page, 42; Tim Strom, 43; Steve Moeller, Darrell Swiger, Scott Hedlund, 44; Gene Sauter, Bill Nelson, Dennis Fink, John Bradley, 45; Charley Spears, Jerry Nesgoda, 46; Bob McKercher, Lyle Northey, Tim Kratz, 47.

Birdies: John Holt, 7; Tim Allen, 9; Gene Sauter, 12; Rick Mellinger, 10; Scott Hedlund, 11, 12; Chuck Samela, 15; James Knetsch, 10, 12; Bud Saice, 17.

Nemadji Women's Golf — Monday Night League

Pat Kelly and Judy Davern, 78; Moe Miller and Patty Lier, 68.5; Brenda Milinkovich and Anitta Reinolt, 65.5; Vicky Schold and Deb Mayhew, 64; Delores Graden and Karen Wilander, 61.5; Amy Patenaude and Cyndee Johnson, 57.5; Penny Graseky and Michele Reider, 51; Barb Luke and Karina Palokangas, 49; Rhonda Anderson, Stubby Nyquist and Cindy Upton, 48.5*; Lyn Larsen, Michelle Nelson and Nan Sauter, 47.5*; Gail Erdman and Kathy Nelson, 45.5*; Cathy Meysman and Barb Hoag, 45*; Maureen Zupancich and Christel Lewis, 38.5*

(* designates teams who have had the bye).

Closest to the pin: Vicky Schold on 14S.

Low scores: Deb Mayhew, Karina Palokangas, 39; Amy Patenaude, 40; Vicky Schold, 41; Patty Lier, Moe Miller, Brenda Milinkovich, 43.

TRAP

Proctor Gun Club

Round One

Denfield Hunters 117, Ziegler 112

Hermantown Gold 121, Electric Systems 114

Beacon Sports Bar No. 1 123, Beacon Sports Bar No. 2 121

Lake Effect Coatings 123, Hermantown Blue 119

Bluewater Mechanical 124, Krech Ojard 123

Hermantown White 122, Miller Hill Subaru 116

Industrial Klenz 124, Smitty's Automotive 122

The Rails 123, Gilberg's 120

Second Round

Hermantown gold 119, Ziegler 100

Beacon Sports Bar No. 1 122, Denfeld Hunters 116

Beacon Sports Bar No. 2 123, Bluewater Mechanical 120

Hermantown White 125, Lake Effect Coatings 121

Smitty's Automotive 123, Krech Ojard 115

The Rails 125, Miller Hill Subaru 120

Gilberg's 122, Industrial Klenz 120

High Guns

123x125: John Smolnikar

98x100: Bob Smith, Matt Smith, George Pappas

97x100: Dan Rohweder

74x75: Gene Keyser, Bronson Hoglund, Gunner Johnson

50x50: Adam Sjodin

49x50: Ryan Hays, Pete Smith, Dennis hagen, Don Warmington, Jacob Gauge, John Bollis, Dean Kaldahl

25x25: Brian LeBlanc, Cody Lau, Scott Tout, Dave compton, Mike Marturano, Cade Jaros, Zack Cicirleo, John Buszta, Tom Bijold

Team Standings

Lake Effect Coatings, 23; The Rails, 22; Hermantown White, 21; Gilberg's, 20; Hermantown Blue 19; Bluewater Mechanical, 18; Smitty's Automotive, 18; Industrial Klenz, 18; Electric Systems, 15; Hermantown Gold, 15; Beacon Sports Bar No. 1, 15; Miller Hill Subaru, 11; Krech Ojard, 8; Beacon Sports Bar No. 2, 8; Denfeld Hunters, 7; Ziegler, 2.

Superior Trap and Gun Club

High Men

74x75: Rick Washkuhn

50x50: Dave Thompson; Jason Moreau

49x50: Shawn Christianson, Ryan Chase, Travis Krause, Les Hovis, Dan Thompson, Kim Krause

48x50: Ron Krause

25x25: Ralph Rolson, Jim Thompson, Mike Wedan, Steve Waters, Ray Nindorf

24x25: Don Kuznia, Don Krisak, Jim Thompson, Jamey Reno, Emerson STahl, Jerry Folman, Pete Krause, Kirk Krause, Reg Southerton, Steve Waters, Dave Compton, Jason Larson, Mike Anderson, Larry Brooke, Alex Kotter, Kyle Bukovich.

High Women

21x25: Rachel Leland

20x25: Diana Adamice

19x25: Judy Peterson

17x25: Sheree Paulus; Chris Chelstrom

High Juniors

98x100: Justin Kimmes

24x25: Kallie Kimmes

20x25: Ethan Peterson

19x25: Kylie Larson

Scores

Liberty Kennels 121, White Water Rafting 117

El Dorado Bar 121, Infield Bar 111

Santinkko Logging 120, Tavern 105 117

Harmony House 119, Borders Bar 109

Shamrock Bar 117, Holy Smokes 117

IFP 121, Porta Trap 113

Wild Ones 117, Shooter's Supply 117

Standings

Blue Division

Tavern 105, 13; Borders Bar, 11; Shamrock Bar, 11; El Dorado Bar, 11; IFP, 9; Shooter's Supply, 6.

Red Division

Liberty Kennels, 14; Harmony House, 11; Wild Ones, 11; Santinkko Logging, 10; Porta Trap, 8; Infield Bar, 4; Holy Smokes, 1.

SAILBOAT RACING

Race 1

• Insatiable — Captain Ben Stauber

• Hundo — Captain Scott Tompkins

• Wei — Captain Mike Meyers

• Danger Zone — Captain Jay Erickson

• Little Shifts — Captain Bill Snellman

Race 2

• Insatiable — Captain Ben Stauber

• Hundo — Captain Scott Tompkins

• Wei — Captain Mike Meyers

• Danger Zone — Captain Jay Erickson

• Little Shifts — Captain Bill Snellman

Advertisement
randomness