Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep playoff schedule

BASEBALL

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAAA

At CHS Field, St. Paul

Today's Quarterfinals

Eastview (15-9) vs. No. 1 Minnetonka (20-4), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Lakeville North (16-7) vs. No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville (21-4), 12:30 p.m.

Mounds View (17-9) vs. No. 2 Stillwater Area (21-3), 3 p.m.

Wayzata (11-10) vs. No. 3 Blaine (21-3), 5:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Hopkins H.S.

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Hopkins

Consolation winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS AAA

At Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Today's Quarterfinals

Grand Rapids (10-15) vs. No. 1 Mahtomedi (18-4), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Willmar (13-6) vs. No. 4 Alexandria Area (15-6), 12:30 p.m.

Red Wing (14-9) vs. No. 2 Rocori (20-5), 3 p.m.

South St. Paul (14-9) vs. No. 3 New Ulm (20-3), 5:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At University of Northwestern, St. Paul

Upper-bracket losers, noon

Lower-bracket losers, 2:30 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Fifth Place

At University of Northwestern

Consolation winners, 5 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS AA

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Today's Quarterfinals

St. Cloud Cathedral (17-8) vs. Duluth Marshall (21-4), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Caledonia (21-2) vs. No. 4 Minnehaha Academy (16-5), 12:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (22-2) vs. No. 2 Maple Lake (22-2), 3 p.m.

Jordan (14-8) vs. No. 3 Paynesville Area (19-4), 5:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Joe Faber Field

Consolation winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS A

At Chaska Athletic Park

Today's Quarterfinals

Sacred Heart (15-5) vs. No. 1 Heritage Christian Academy (20-3), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Parkers Prairie (18-9) vs. No. 4 Wabasso (14-4), 12:30 p.m.

Hinckley-Finlayson (14-4) vs. No. 2 Sleepy Eye (16-5), 3 p.m.

Rushford-Peterson (15-8) vs. No. 3 South Ridge (19-5), 5:30 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

Friday's Games

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Mini-Met, Jordan

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Mini-Met

Consolation winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's Results

Quarterfinals

At Chanhassen H.S.

Minnetonka 14, Wayzata 12

Prior Lake 13, Lakeville North 7

Mahtomedi 12, Eagan 10

Benilde-St. Margaret's 10, Centennial 4

Today's Games

Semifinals

At Chanhassen

Minnetonka (15-2) vs. Prior Lake (15-2), 7 p.m.

At Minnetonka H.S.

Mahtomedi (14-3) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's (16-0), 3 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Chanhassen

Wayzata (13-4) vs. Lakeville North (11-6), 11 a.m.

Eagan (11-4) vs. Centennial (9-6), 1 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's Results

Quarterfinals

At Minnetonka H.S.

Blake 12, Minnehaha Academy 11

Apple Valley 18, Maple Grove 4

Lakeville North 14, Blaine 13

Eden Prairie 17, Stillwater Area 7

Today's Games

Semifinals

At Chanhassen

Blake vs. Apple Valley, 3 p.m.

Lakeville North vs. Eden Prairie, 5 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Chanhassen

Minnehaha Academy vs. Maple Grove, 11 a.m.

Blaine vs. Stillwater Area, 1 p.m.

Advertisement