Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep statistics

FOOTBALL

RUSHING

Player Att. Yds.

* Joe Janke, South Ridge 155 1285

Reagan Ruffi, N'western 136 1250

Jarrett Gronski, Superior 127 866

* Joe Buffetta, MIB 103 843

Cole Meyer, Mesabi East xx 794

Justin Miller, Ashland 132 778

* Mason Ollman, Silver Bay 107 732

Joey Marker, Two Harbors 137 729

Markus Pokornowski, Cloquet 53 719

Trent Juhl, MLWR 96 708

Tyler Nynas, Barnum 94 653

* Jericho Peterson, MIB 94 632

Jordan Brennan, Ashland 95 627

* Kannon Korpela, Cromwell 38 626

* Cameron Cahoon, Cromwell 72 556

David Cornelius, Herm. 67 543

Trevor Janowicz, N'western 83 540

Jacob Nynas, Barnum 97 530

Dominic Klaas, Denfeld 87 522

Andre Peters, Cloquet 40 453

Elijah Leonard, D. East 90 446

Reed Kornovich, Barnum 62 438

* Elias Tuominen, S. Ridge 38 424

* Peyton Westerlund, S. Bay 40 420

* Drew Libbon, Cromwell 43 381

PASSING

Player Comp Att. Yds

Jack Zupetz, Virginia 55 115 942

Mason Vinje, Esko 66 109 821

Jordan Brennan, Ashland 32 73 747

* Drew Libbon, Cromwell 32 53 742

* Chase Kleppe, N. Woods 46 114 679

Caden Edwards, D. East 48 96 651

Mason Olson, MLWR 42 73 598

* Asher Zubich, MIB 22 33 571

Kade Shea, Denfeld 29 55 509

Jarrett Gronski, Superior 27 69 501

RECEIVING

Player Rec Yds

Tommy Carmody, Virginia 28 459

* Matt Santkuyl, Carlton 10 400

Dylan Vinje, Esko 27 361

Zach Lindenberg, Ashland 9 356

Wryott Gerson, Denfeld 12 342

Brody Payton, N'western 12 342

* Jacob Santkuyl, Carlton 11 308

* Tanner Berto, N. Woods 23 299

Brady Watrin, MLWR 18 296

* Jaden Gronner, Cromwell 9 266

SCORING

Player TDs Pts

Reagan Ruffi, N'western 25 152

* Joe Janke, South Ridge 16 111

* Kannon Korpela, Cromwell 13 88

Jarrett Gronski, Superior 13 86

Jordan Brennan, Ashland 11 78

* Cameron Cahoon, Cromwell 11 72

Markus Pokornowski, Cloquet 12 72

Cole Meyer, Mesabi East 10 70

* Drew Libbon, Cromwell 10 68

Tyler Nynas, Barnum 9 58

Justin Miller, Ashland 8 54

* Matt Santkuyl, Carlton 9 54

Gavin Skelton, Mesabi East 8 52

Trevor Janowicz, N'western 8 50

Joey Marker, Two Harbors 8 50

ALL-PURPOSE YARDS

Player Yds

* Joe Janke, South Ridge 1285

Reagan Ruffi, N'western 1265

* Joe Buffetta, MIB 1047

* Kannon Korpela, Cromwell 1014

Joey Marker, Two Harbors 952

Jarrett Gronski, Superior 866

Tyler Nynas, Barnum 842

Cole Meyer, Mesabi East 794

Markus Pokornowski, Cloq. 780

Justin Miller, Ashland 778

* Mason Ollman, S. Bay 759

* Jericho Peterson, MIB 756

* Cameron Cahoon, Crom. 748

Jacob Nynas, Barnum 690

Jordan Brennan, Ashland 627

PUNTING

Player Att Avg

Reagan Ruffi, N'western 4 39.2

* Ethan Shelton, Cromwell 3 38.0

Andrew Hulst, Two Harbors 7 37.3

Jarrett Gronski, Superior 28 36.6

Carter Johnson, MLWR 4 36.3

Jacob Carter, Duluth East 13 33.7

Cole Johnson, Proctor 10 33.3

Cole Schaefer, Virginia 6 32.8

Tyler Baribeau, Mesabi East 12 32.6

* Trevor Morrison, N. Woods 10 32.5

TACKLES

Player No.

Brennan Corbine, Ashland 88

Billy Watland, Ashland 80

Gavin Skelton, Mesabi East 77

* Chase Kleppe, N. Woods 74

Jacob Nynas, Barnum 70

Jordan Brennan, Ashland 69

E.J. Hietala, Duluth East 68

Andrew Hulst, Two Harbors 66

* Drew Libbon, Cromwell 63

Dawson Flatley, Virginia 62

Dominic Klaas, Denfeld 62

Isaak Livingston, Ashland 61

Logan Peterson, MLWR 61

Chase Summerfield, Superior 61

* Dillon Drake, MIB 59

* Alex Benkusky, MIB 58

* Jack Lind, MIB 58

Gabriel Sexton, Superior 58

Carter Crandall, Virginia 57

Mason Meyer, Two Harbors 55

Trevor Dalbec, Superior 54

Josh LaFreniere, M. East 54

Will Schorr, Superior 54

Sam Goodwin, Barnum 53

* Sawyer Thorman, Carlton 53

* Jericho Peterson, MIB 52

* Cameron Cahoon, Crom. 51

* Kannon Korpela, Cromwell 51

Ethan Brown, Ashland 50

* Nathan Crain, N. Woods 50

Brady Herbst, Superior 50

SACKS

Player No.

E.J. Hietala, Duluth East 6

Isaak Livingston, Ashland 6

Sam Goodwin, Barnum 5.5

* Taye Anderson, Cromwell 5

* Dillon Drake, MIB 4

Andrew Hulst, Two Harbors 4

Aidan Szczyrbak, MLWR 4

Austin Broska, Denfeld 3

* Matt Clark, South Ridge 3

Wyatt Haugan, Two Harbors 3

Dane Herold, Denfeld 3

Isaiah Huray, N'western 3

Josh LaFreniere, Mesabi East 3

Jayton Nelson, South Ridge 3

Logan Peterson, MLWR 3

Chase Summerfield, Superior 3

* Derek Thompson, S. Bay 3

Gervase Thompson, N'western 3

INTERCEPTIONS

Player No.

* Joe Buffetta, MIB 4

Trey Harkins, Cloquet 4

* Kannon Korpela, Cromwell 4

Jayden Ruberg, Two Harbors 4

* Isaac Shelton, Cromwell 4

Jayden Bernard, Virginia 3

Jordan Brennan, Ashland 3

* T.J. Chiabotti, N. Woods 3

Several tied with 2

* nine-man team

BOYS SOCCER

FINAL REGULAR SEASON

SCORING

Player Goals Ast Pts

Seth Hoffman, East 10 20 30

William Francis, East 23 5 28

Jon Faynik, Denfeld 22 6 28

Tim Meyer, Ashland 11 13 24

Keegan Chastey, Denfeld 8 16 24

Peyton Marshak, Marshall 6 18 24

Maverick Peterson, Superior 14 9 23

Popo Perrault, Marshall 17 3 20

Seamus Stanley, Rapids 15 5 20

Reece Larson, Ashland 13 4 17

Jakob Kidd, Superior 9 4 13

Alex Hanson, Superior 3 10 13

Brandon Conklin, Superior 9 3 12

Maison Oliver, Denfeld 8 4 12

Andy Acers, CEC 6 5 11

GOALTENDING

Player GA GAA SO

Oliver Hasler, Duluth East 10 0.71 7

Charles Eginton, Marshall 13 0.93 6

Hayden DeMars, Rapids 17 1.13 7

Eric Gibson, Denfeld 16 1.13 6

Cal Berti, Superior 12 1.23 5

A.J. Harris, Hermantown 21 1.50 4

Dru Senich, CEC 27 1.68 5

GIRLS SOCCER

FINAL REGULAR SEASON

SCORING

Player Goals Ast Pts

Kendra Kelley, Cloquet 36 8 44

Kiana Bender, Cloquet 15 9 24

Sami Szendrey, Two Harb. 18 3 21

Maren Friday, Marshall 14 7 21

Morgan Beardsley, TH 10 8 18

Gianna Kneepkens, Marshall 10 8 18

Annika Wold, Esko 14 3 17

Victoria Thorson, Marshall 9 4 13

Samantha Mark, Marshall 5 6 11

Terryn McColley, Esko 5 6 11

GOALTENDING

Player GA GAA SO

Gracie Meagher, Cloquet 6 0.39 10

Alysha Volkenant, Denfeld 15 1.20 4

Kate Thickens, Marshall 14 1.40 x

Macy Sunnarborg, Esko 23 1.43 5

Tricia Osbakken, Two Harbors 13 1.55 2

Callie Bergeron, Two Harbors 13 2.08 1

VOLLEYBALL

KILLS PER GAME

Player Avg.

Caitlin Schneeweis, Denfeld 4.7

Caleigh Jensen, Superior 4.6

Payton Rodberg, Proctor 4.1

Sam Pogatchnik, Proctor 4.0

Hope Schjenken, Deer River 4.0

Tori Bott, Two Harbors 3.8

Taiya Gregg, Esko 3.6

Maddie Olson, MLWR 3.2

C.J. Thompson, Floodwood 2.9

Abby Almer, South Ridge 2.6

BLOCKS PER GAME

Player Avg.

Natalie Arntson, Hermantown 2.2

Katelyn Marunich, Proctor 1.2

Taylor Bradley, Proctor 0.9

Hope Schjenken, Deer River 0.9

Aubrey Garner, Proctor 0.8

Sadee Kidd, Denfeld 0.7

Caleigh Jensen, Superior 0.6

Lexie Lohman, Superior 0.6

Maddie Olson, MLWR 0.6

Raina Schneider, S. Ridge 0.6

SET ASSISTS PER GAME

Player Avg.

Jordyn Maas, Denfeld 9.1

Imijyn Thompson, Floodwood 7.3

Autumn Siers, Superior 7.1

DonnaMae Smith, MLWR 6.8

Gabby Jauhola, Proctor 5.6

Zoie Cole, Superior 5.5

Makenna Coan, Two Harb. 5.2

Rachel Menzel, Hermantown 4.8

Shayna Preston, S. Ridge 4.1

Hailey Chandler, S. Ridge 4.0

DIGS PER GAME

Player Avg.

Hannah Hughes, Superior 7.4

Gabby Jauhola, Proctor 5.4

Caleigh Jensen, Superior 4.5

Natalee Smith, South Ridge 4.5

Chloe Wilson, Superior 4.5

Maddy Foster, Hermantown 4.2

Laura Erickson, Two Harbors 3.7

Chloe Sams, Hermantown 3.7

Payton Schuster, Superior 3.7

Dea DeLeon, Esko 3.6

SERVE PERCENTAGE

Player Pct.

Ashley Larson, Denfeld .983

Katie Bergeron, Herm. .982

Erin Gustafson, Greenway .980

Celia Olesiak, South Ridge .978

Hailey Chandler, S. Ridge .971

Zoie Cole, Superior .964

Mia Himes, Proctor .954

Sam Pogatchnik, Proctor .952

Chloe Wilson, Superior .951

Jamie Benzie, MLWR .950

Rachel Menzel, H'town .950

DonnaMae Smith, MLWR 950

The News Tribune publishes regular-season prep statistical leaders for football and volleyball on Thursdays. Statistical leaders can be submitted by email at sports@duluthnews.com. They must be received by 3 p.m. Wednesdays.

Advertisement
randomness