Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grand Rapids 35-37—72

Cloquet 21-33—54

Grand Rapids — Johnson Sutherland 34, Jacob Johnson 13, Stacy Washington 8, Trent Johnson 7, Easton Fothergill 5, David Ellies 4, Dawson Persons 1. Totals 28 12-16 72.

3-point goals — Sutherland 2, Johnson, Ellies.

Cloquet — Adam Schneider 18, Nick Flynn 11, Alex Leuzzo 9, Dylan Heehn 9, Logan Gallup 2, Tyler Issendorf 2, Alec Turnbull 2, Riley Leslie 1. Totals 20 11-20 54.

3-point goals — Heehn 2, Schneider.

International Falls 58, Eveleth-Gilbert 40

Northwestern 68, Spooner 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland 17-15—32

Superior 17-31—48

Ashland — Ashley Moreland 5, Abbi Moreland 7, Claire Custer 2, Meyella Brinker 4, Madeline Wiggins 2, Faith O'Connor 2, Zoe Pearce 2, Maddy Cabe 8. Totals 10 11-13 32.

3-point goal — A. Moreland.

Superior — Chloe Kintop 2, Niya Wilson 27, Kaileigh Miller 4, Izzy Swanson 2, Julie Haller 5, Lauren Raboin 8. Totals 20 5-7 48.

3-point goals — Wilson 4, Haller.

Coon Rapids 29-31—60

Duluth East 25-24—49

Coon Rapids — Destini Artis 9, Kylie Hettwer 5, Masyn Holland 8, Lexi West 10, Nicole Post 15, Ashley Flatten 15, Laynie Hanneran 8. Totals 18 21-29 60.

3-point goals — Artis, Hettwer, Flatten.

Duluth East — Macey DeRosier 7, Ashlynne Guenther 10, Macy Hermanson 14, Shay Callaway 13, Elora Weiland 3, Ava White 2. Totals 14 18-27 49.

3-point goals — DeRosier 2, Hermanson.

Deer River 23-21—44

Cherry 40-31—71

Deer River — Antavia Bowstring 8, Noelle Grose 8, Torii Antilla 2, Ally Rivas 5, Natalie Bakkedahl 15, Lucy Kaczor 6. Totals 19 4-11 44.

3-point goals — Bowstring, Rivas.

Cherry — Bailey Kowarsch 3, Katie Peterson 14, Lauren Staples 10, Karlee Grondahl 6, Danielle Clement 2, Olivia Baasi 2, Kaelynn Kudis 20, Jessa Schroetter 14. Totals 30 7-9 71.

3-point goals — Kowarsch, Staples, Kudis 2.

Duluth Denfeld 35-16—51

Barnum 67-30—97

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 5, Zoe Nonnemacher 8, Gianna Torres 5, Lexi Lowinski 11, Alysha Volkenant 4, Selah Reinertsen 1, Elizabeth Emmel 9, Tallie Bohem 8. Totals 51.

3-point goals — Torres, Emmel.

Barnum — Mackenzee Schleret 7, Lacie O'Leary 9, Reese Miletich 11, Danna Weets 2, Kendal Miletich 18, Jordyn Marine 28, Davis 2, Warnygora 2, Mallory Agurkis 18. Totals 97.

3-point goals — Agurkis 4, Schleret 2, K. Miletich 2, O'Leary.

Esko 24-19—43

Mound Westonka 22-17—39

Esko — Annika Wold 6, Mallory Sunnarborg 3, Macy Sunnarborg 11, Sarah Wagemaker 17, Kaitlyn Bergerson 3, Kristy DeMuth 3.

Mound Westonka — Melissa Drill 4, Jennifer Schiable 11, Makala Shelton 9, Ela Springer 3, Maya Thurston 4, Maddy White 8.

Fond du Lac 12-13—25

North Woods 49-33—82

Fond du Lac Ojibwe — Solai Mohr 2, Amber Fineday 4, Tannia Misquadace 8, Namida Reynolds 2, Aliah Reynolds 5, Shianna Smallwood 2, Mia McArthur 2. Totals 10 4-9 25.

3-point goals — A. Reynolds.

North Woods — Nicole Olson 9, Hanna Sandberg 3, Brynn Simpson 10, Kate Stone 15, Alanna Rutchasky 10, Hanna Kinsey 10, Sasha Strong 1, Bria Chiabotti 24. Totals 34 11-18 82.

3-point goals — Chiabotti 2.

Hermantown 23-43—66

Grand Rapids 30-40—70

Hermantown — Ava Asgaard 8, Brita Birkeland 12, Maiah Christianson 5, Ashley Hill 9, Bryton Kukowski 4, Elly Schmitz 27, Kora Parkinson 1. Totals 20 20-25 66.

3-point goals — Christianson, Hill 2, Schmitz 3.

Grand Rapids — Liberty Blaine 16, Hannah DeMars 17, Megan Denny 2, Taryn Hamling 15, Meara Beighley 14, Maddi McKinney 1, Emily Wochnik 5. Totals 21 21-27 70.

3-point goals — Blaine 3, DeMars, Hamling.

Hibbing 27-26—53

Proctor 26-15—41

Hibbing — Lizzy Tuomi 2, McKenzie Maki 10, Haley Hawkison 9, Eve Turner 9, Kourtney Manning 2, Abbey McDonald 21. Totals 20 8-10 53.

3-point goals — Maki 2, Hawkison, Turner, McDonald.

Proctor — Sam Pogatchnik 5, Liz Frase 9, Sam Parendo 10, Morgan Nylund 2, Katelyn Marunich 7, Payton Rodberg 8. Totals 12 16-24 41.

3-point goals — Frase.

McGregor 17-15—32

Floodwood 19-27—46

McGregor — Shinanna Secody 8, Andrea Bohn 7, Hailey Maas 17. Totals 15 2-7 32.

3-point goals — None.

Floodwood — Imijyn Thompson 8, Ryann Koivisto 6, Alexis Stokke 9, Kennedi Johnson 12, Lexi Goutermont 6, Tamera Lundstrom 5. Totals 15 12-21 46.

3-point goals — Thompson 2, Goutermont 2.

NE Range 0-24—24

Cook County 24-18—42

Northeast Range — S. Lislegard 24. Totals 7 5-9 24.

3-point goals — Lislegard 5.

Cook County — Emma Gesch 2, Abbie Crawford 10, Paisley Smith 18, Morgan Starkey 2, Ariana Poyirier 12. Totals 19 6-8. 42.

3-point goals — None.

Wrenshall 0-4—4

Cromwell-Wright 49-29—78

Wrenshall — Janae Sjodin 2, Taylor Bryce 2. Totals 1 2-4 0.

Cromwell-Wright — Taya Hakamaki 15, Emmalee Hoover 4, Amanda Hakamaki 2, Shaily Hakamaki 21, Josie Jokinen 2, Natalee Hakamaki 16, Liz Risacher 6, Andrea Pocernich 5, Amber Collman 5, Jordan Jokinen 2. Totals 34 2-6 78.

3-point goals — S. Hakamaki 3, T. Hakamaki 2, Risacher 2, Pocernich.

Greenway 38, Littlefork Big Falls 35

Mountain Iron-Buhl 92, South Ridge 25

BOYS HOCKEY

Proctor 1-1-1-0—3

Int'l Falls 1-1-1-0—3

First period — 1. IF, Simon Palm (Jaxon Germain, Brady Wicklund), 5:51 (pp); 2. P, Bo Dardis (Isaac Mosher), 8:33.

Second period — 3. IF, Wicklund (Kian Gonzales), 1:12; 4. P, Connor Bushbaum (Zach Gunderson, Reece Ward), 13:08 (pp).

Third period — 5. IF, Wicklund (Tucker Hell, Travis Kalar), 3:37; 6. P, Mosher (Ward, Bushbaum), 9:38.

Overtime — No scoring.

Saves — Lucas Fulton, P, 35; Max Marcotte, IF, 25.

Superior 4-2-1—7

North Shore 1-0-0—1

First period — 1. NS, Mason Meyer (Will Olson), 3:44; 2. S, T.J. Sitek (Taylor Burger, Max Curtis), 5:13; 3. S, Burger, (Trevor Dalbec), 6:03; 4. S, Burger (Dalbec, Curtis), 8:36; 5. S, Cayden Laurvick (Grant Sorensen), 16:18.

Second period — 6. S, Laurvick (Sorensen, Gunnar Hansen), 4:40; 7. S, Laurvick (Hansen, Alex Hanson), 5:34.

Third period — 8. S, Sitek (Derrick Mattson), 15:00.

Saves — Connor Sullivan, NS, 25; Dayton Podvin, S, 13.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Moose Lake Area 0-0-0—0

Hibbing-Chisholm 2-1-3—6

First period — 1. McKenna Folstad (Maria Gherardi), 0:22; 2. Sydney Haben (Julia Gherardi), 13:19.

Second period — 3. Allie Bussey (Megan Bussey, Emma Lundell), 9:14.

Third period — 4. A. Bussey (E. Lundell), 0:29; 5. Dorothy Kearney (Elyssa Durie, Courtney Anderson), 0:43; 6. A. Bussey (E. Lundell, M. Gherardi), 7:55.

Saves — Jo Wekseth, MLA, 34; Julia Jusczak, MLA, 15; Lily Hess, HC, 13.

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 5, Northern Lakes 1

BOYS SWIMMING

Menomonie 100, Superior 76

200-yard medley — M, 1:48.50; 200 freestyle — Christian Bilse, M, 2:02.84; 200 individual medley — Kevin Leach, M, 2:08.19; 50 freestyle — Adam Gijohann, M, 24.83; Diving — Logan Jelinek, S, 161.50; 100 butterfly — Auston Gjeston, M, 57.81; 100 freestyle — Conrad Klem, M, 55.22; 500 freestyle — Andrew Lisak, S, 6:03.56; 200 freestyle relay — M, 1:38.30; 100 backstroke — Kaleb Kazmerek, M, 1:04.11; 100 breaststroke — Leach, M, 1:01.43; 400 freestyle relay — M, 3:52.59.