Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Carlton 31-15—46

Cromwell-Wright 34-36—70

Carlton — Adam Hey 6, Spencer Rousseau 3, Ryan Gray 8, Scott Rousseau 4, Matt Santkuyl 25. Totals 18 4-5 46.

3-point goals — Hey 2, Spencer Rousseau, Gray, Rousseau, Santkuyl.

Cromwell-Wright — Marcus Pocernich 8, Micah Pocernich 20, Isaac Shelton 8, Jaden Gronner 9, Gage Jones 10, Cameron Cahoon 15. Totals 30 1-6 70.

3-point goals — Micah Pocernich 6, Isaac Shelton 2, Jaden Gronner.

Ely 27-34—61

Greenway 39-34—73

Ely — Patrick Vanderbeek 35, Eric Omerza 9, Trevor Mattson 4, Dylan Fenske 11, Collen Seliskar 2. Totals 20 15-22 61.

3-point goals — Vanderbeek 5, Omerza.

Greenway — Grant Hansen 5, Deangelo Jefferson 2, Gordon Skaar 7, J.J. Hall 4, Jace Hansen-Cochrane 28., Dylan DeChampeau 23, Billy Johannsen 4. Totals 29 11-16 73.

3-point goals — Hansen, Skaar, Hansen-Cochrane 2.

Eveleth-Gilbert 20-26—46

South Ridge 29-27—56

Eveleth-Gilbert — Steve Kemp 9, Quinn Muhich 1, Alex Andrews 3, Carter Mavec 12, Jacob Sickel 11, William Bittmann 8. Totals 17 9-19 46.

3-point goals — Mavec 3.

South Ridge — Mason Lane 2, Nick Larson 8, Ben Wood 2, Riley Kinsley 7, Joey Janke 10, Jayton Nelson 16, Deekon Anvid 4, Kayden Palmi 7. Totals 22 11-35 56.

3-point goals — Kinsley.

Grand Rapids 41-21—62

Esko 39-35—74

Grand Rapids — Levi Winkels 5, Stacy Washington 23, Easton Fothergill 6, John Sutherland 22, David Ellies 6. Totals 22 11-12 62.

3-point goals — Winkels, Washington 3, Fothergill, Ellies 2.

Esko — James LeGarde 4, Sam Rengo 2, Jon Stodola 18, Payton Wefel 11, Riley Fischer 4, Corey Kauma 2, Trevor Spindler 19, Cam Berger 14. Totals 29 5-10 74.

3-point goals — Stodola 4, Wefel 3, Spindler 3, Berger 1.

Hermantown 28-37—65

Duluth East 33-36—69

Hermantown — Sam Mesedahl 6, Connor Bich 14, Peter Soumis 34, Kaden Kucza 5, Dalton Everett 6. Totals 24 9-11 65.

3-point goals — Bich 3, Soumis 2, Kucza, Everett 2.

Duluth East — Giovani Saldivar 2, Niikan Buffalo 3, Will Van Scoy 5, Noah Winesett 11, Isiah Hendrickson 11, Kaleb Rock 3, Mattie Thompson 14, Noah Paulson 20. Totals 25 14-21 69.

3-point goals — Buffalo, Hendrickson 2, Thompson 2.

Moose Lake-WR 44-30—74

Aitkin 19-11—30

Moose Lake-WR — Brady Watrin 10, Adam Dragicevich 10, Mason Olson 18, Logan Orvedahl 4, Ben Dewey 7, Michael Olson 13, Carter Johnson 2, Carter Klund 2, Landon Kurhajetz, Duane Broughton 4. Totals 29 10-12 74.

3-point goals — Mason Olson 4, Dewey, Michael Olson.

Aitkin — Garrett Westerlund 4, Nathan Hagestuen 4, Garrett Michaletz 6, Hunter Nissen 7, Jake Kukowski 2, Owen Hagen 2, Joey Simonson 2, Kade Hopperstad 3. Totals 12 6-11 30.

Mtn. Iron -Buhl 38-46—84

Fond du Lac 35-44—79

Mountain Iron -Buhl — Vincent Benkusky 7, Asher Zubich 41, Joe Buffeta 19, Riley Kintner 7,, Dylan Maki 15. Totals 34 4-7 84.

3-point goals — Benkusky, Zubich 10, Buffetta.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe — Jordan Brown 18, Jesus Delapaz 8, Conner Barney 22, Simon LaPrairie 2, Avery Misquadace 21, Uriah Aubid 5. Totals 32 3-4 79.

3-point goals — Brown 4, Misquadace 7, Aubid.

Nash.-Kee. 31-49—80

Chisholm 47-44—91

Nashwauk-Keewatin — Gaige Waldvogel 4, Spencer Engel 13, Daniel Clusiau 3, Jager Nash 14, Jeff Lorenz 13, Keegen Warmuth 4, Jack Lorenz 13, Brent Keranen 17. Totals 29 15-22 80.

3-point goals — Engel 3, Clusiau, Nash 2, Lorenz.

Chisholm — Eli Sundquist 20, Harrison Reinke 13, Alec Pessenda 23, Justin Pioske 16, Jude Sundquist 3, Josh Skurla 10, Daniel Rusten 6. Totals 34 19-26 91.

3-point goals — Sundquist, Reinke, Pioske 2.

Silver Bay 27-36—63

McGregor 21-28—49

Silver Bay — Mason Ollman 29, Derek Thompson 8, Riley Tiboni 19, Weston Monson 7. Totals 22 10-14 63.

3-point goals — Ollman 4, Tiboni 5.

McGregor — Ethan Sampson 3, Logan Jackson 9, Marshall Passer 9, Blake Donner 3, Joe Baker 20, Christian Wylie 3, James Dawson 2. Totals 18 4-8 49.

3-point goals — Sampson, Jackson 3, Passer 3, Donner, Wylie.

Two Harbors 17-30—47

Virginia 41-55—96

Two Harbors — Dylan Barrick 3, Cameron Bugge 2, Ricky Brenna 12, Jeremy Carter 2, Jayden Ruberg 21, Cameron Mackey 5, Nathan Campbell 2. Totals 19 7-8 47.

3-point goals — Ruberg, Mackey.

Virginia — Chris Mason 2, Nick Peters 25, Donnie Burress 2, Logan Haavisto 2, Jack Toman 4, Jayden Bernard 30, Mason Carlson 7, Tyler Herberg 4, Jack Perala 7, Kyle Williams 13. Totals 38 13-14 96.

3-point goals — Peters 4, Bernard 2, Carlson.

Wrenshall 8-16—24

Floodwood 29-39—68

Wrenshall — Jared Kelley 10, Cole Oja 2, Chase Duncan 2, Randy Wimmer 10. Totals 10 4-5 24.

3-point goals — None.

Floodwood — Ethan Dehn 10, Isaac Rohde 2, Blaine Dahl 9, Gavin Clark 6, Levi Suonvieri 9, Blake Tahja 6, Jeffrey Palmer 26. Totals 26 6-9 68.

3-point goals — Palmer 6, Dahl 2, Dehn, Suonvieri.

Cass Lake-Bena 79, Deer River 72

Northwestern 64, Cumberland 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Floodwood 35-23—58

Wrenshall 11-15—26

Floodwood — Imijyn Thompson 8, Courtney Young 1, Haley Bergin 2, Ryann Koivisto 7, Alexis Stokke 14, Kennedi Johnson 14, Anna Hall 3, Lexi Gourtermont 3, Tamera Lundstrom 6. Totals 22 9-18 58.

3-point goals — K. Johnson 2, Thompson, Koivisto, Goutermont.

Wrenshall — Jordyn Seehus 6, Hailey Tauzell 5, Janae Sjodin 2, April Lattu 3, Abbie Resberg 2, Taylor Bryce 4, Haley Patritto 2, Samantha Nyberg 2. Totals 12 0-3 26.

3-point goals — Tauzell, A. Lattu.

Hibbing 24-30—54

Grand Rapids 30-28—58

Hibbing — Lizzy Tuomi 2, McKenzie Maki 2, Haley Hawkinson 21, Eve Turner 9, Abbey McDonald 20. Totals 19 5-24 54.

3-point goal — Turner.

Grand Rapids — Liberty Blaine 14, Mya Roberts 1, Hannah DeMars 27, Teryn Hamling 2, Meara Beighley 12, Emily Wochnick 2. Totals 16 21-28 58.

3-point goals — Blaine 3, DeMars 2.

Mesabi East 53-36—89

North Woods 26-24—50

Mesabi East — Ava Hill 25, Megan Walker 13, Hannah Hannuksela 24, Kora Forsline 6, Emily Reid 10, Mia Mattfield 12. Totals 33 15-17 89.

3-point goals — Hill, Walker 2, Hannuksela 4.

North Woods — Nicole Olson 2, Brynn Simpson 5, Regan Ratai 11, Kate Stone 11, Alanna Rutchasky 2, Hannah Kinsey 2, Kennedy Wardas 2, Sasha Strong 8, Bria Chiabotti 7. Totals 17 12-14 50.

3-point goals — Ratai, Strong 2, Chiabotti.

Moose Lake-WR 51

Eveleth-Gilbert 47

Moose Lake-WR — Natalie Mikrot 10, Ella Rhoades 10, Monica Mikrot 7, Elliana Schaumburg 7, Dallis Kukuk 6, Monica Kukuk 5, Charis Blacklock 2, Meghan Granquist 2, Carmen Hoffman 2. Totals:18 12-22 51.

3-point goals — N. Mikrot, D. Kukuk, M. Kukuk.

Eveleth-Gilbert-WR — Audrey Delich 12, McCayla Winkler 12, Elli Jankila 8, Lauren Latvaaho 8, Morgan Marks 5, Liz Stanaway 2. Totals 20 6-12 47.

3-point goals — Marks.

Nashwauk-Keewatin 24-19—43

Duluth Denfeld 26-25—51

Nashwauk-Keewatin — Johnnie Waldvogel 4, Madi Owens 25, Kiara Clusiau 2, Chloe Williams 2, Emily Howard 2, Alyssa Mehle-Labrosse 4, Samantha Woodman 4. Totals 17 3-4 43.

3-point goals — Owens 6.

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 6, Zoe Nonnamacher 11, Gianna Torres 11, Lexi Lowinski 15, Selah Reinertsen 4, Elizabeth Emmell 2, Tallie Boheim 2. Totals 20 7-18 51.

3-point goals — Torres 2, Nonnemacher, Reinertsen.

Northwestern 26-34—60

Rice Lake 10-21—31

Northwestern — Tory Anderson 2, Mac Correll 3, Karsyn Jones 8, Brecken Oswskey 5, Brooke Ogren 16, Jayda Klobucher 4, Kasha Hughlett 10, Kennedy Nelson 8, Allison Louma 2, Kendall Stetten 2.

Rice Lake — Lexi Orr 5, Grace Forsberg 2, Callie McCullough 6, Jordan Roethel 2, Brynn Olson 6, Jordan Pagac 10.

Silver Bay 22-6—28

McGregor 33-20—53

Silver Bay — Danika Thompson 3, Julia Littlewolf 6, Corrina Marolt 2, Alexxa DeQuevedo 11, Kaylee Volesky 2, Lily Lewis 3, Hannah Thums 1. Totals 11 5-12 28.

3-point goal — Lewis.

McGregor — Jordan Paquette 2, Maddy DeMenge 3, Kiana Hawkinson 4, Jaylynn Maijala 1, Shinaana Secody 27, Andrea Bohn 6, Hailey Maas 10. Totals 17 14-22 53.

3-point goals — Secody 5.

Cherry 68, Cook County 30

Chippewa Falls 69, Superior 56

Hermantown 61, Duluth East 46

Monday's Late Results

Int'l Falls 12-4—16

Mtn. Iron-Buhl 67-29—96

International Falls — Holly Wold 1, Maddie Lowe 1, Grace Gilbert 4, Deelyla Budris 10.

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Jacie Kvas 5, Macy Savela 11, Brooke Niska 10, Miah Gellerstedt 6, Allie Negen 16, Sage Ganyo 1, Madisen Overbye 22, Mia Ganyo 2, Ava Butler 3, Jordan Zubich 6, Matti Bennett, 7, Lauren Maki 7.

Spooner 11-16—27

Ashland 27-20—47

Spooner — Aschbacher 5, Jackie Rosenbush 4, Alexis Robotka 4, Malaika Burns 5, Burns 4.

Ashland — Ashlee Moreland 13, Abbi Moreland 8, Claire Custer 4, Mayella Brinker 2, Madelyn Wiggins 4, Justin Barningham 2, Faith O'Connor 2, Zoe Pearce 5, Connie Rickman 3, Maddy Cabe 4.

Ely 69, Littlefork-Big Falls 36

BOYS HOCKEY

Baldwin-Wood. 0-2-0—2

Superior 1-0-3—4

First period — 1. S, Ian Johnson (Taylor Burger, Jakob Holmlund), 15:40.

Second period — 2. BW, Alex Bishop (Jake Carlson), 4:19; 3. BW, Carlson (Parker Rens), 14:04 (pp).

Third period — 4. S, Burger (Trevor Dalbec, Derrick Mattson), 4:46; 5. S, Max Curtis (Gunnar Hansen, Grant Sorensen), 6:35; 6. S, Burger, 6:21 (pp, en).

Saves — Zach Bishop, BW, 35. Dayton Podvin, S, 16.

Cloquet-EC 0-1-2—3

Duluth Marshall 1-0-1—2

First period — 1. DM, Carter Sullivan (Carson Mehling, Griff Pichetti), 8:49 (pp).

Second period — 2. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (Kade Bender), 7:45.

Third period — 3. DM, Keelan Golat (Aiden Bachand), 6:21; 4. CEC, Gavin Rasmussen (Sam Olson, Bender), 13:19; 5. CEC, Bender (Cole Ketola, Rasmussen), 16:37.

Saves — Wyatt Senich, CEC, 19; Alex Busick, DM, 42.

Greenway 3-1-3—7

North Shore 0-0-0—0

First period — 1. Tristan Birdsall, 3:18; 2. Micah Gernander (Christian Miller, Donte Lawson), 12:44; 3. Lawson (Mitchell Vekich, Cameron Lantz), 16:28.

Second period — 4. Lawson, 8:50.

Third period — 5. Spencer Bonham (Ezra Carlson), 1:58; 6. Birdsall, 3:46; 7. Lawson (Miller), 10:38.

Saves — Cameron Roy, NS, 35; Tyler Penney, GW, 17.

Hermantown 1-3-1—5

Grand Rapids 1-1-1—3

First period — 1. H, Brady Baker (Indio Dowd, Joey Pierce), 13:22; 2. GR, Jack Peart (Anthony DelGreco, Wyatt Zuehlke), 13:35.

Second period — 3. GR, Hunter Bischoff (Braeden Holcomb, John Bonner), 0:44; 4. H, Ben Siljendahl (Drew Sams, Jackson Lucia), 1:51; 5. H, Blake Biondi (Pierce, Sam High), 15:24; 6. H, Biondi, 16:02.

Third period — 7. GR, Brandon Goehring (Bischoff, Kodi Miller), 7:47; 8. H, High, 15:28 (en).

Saves — Cole Manahan, H, 26; Carter Clafton, GR, 26.

Hibbing-Chisholm 0-2-0—2

Eveleth-Gilbert 4-5-1—10

First period — 1. EG, Elliot Van Orsdel (Hunter Levander), 9:27; 2. EG, Gage Everson (Will Troutwine, Van Orsdel), 11:13; 3. EG, Van Orsdel (Brandon Lind), 15:03; 4. EG, Cody Stanisich (Troutwine), 15:50.

Second period — 5. EG, Josh James, 2:32 (sh); 6. EG, Cole Meyer, 2:49 (sh); 7. HC, Matt Edmonds, 5:00; 8. EG, Meyer (Bryce Kopp, Gavin Maki), 5:23; 9. EG, Troutwine (Van Orsdel), 7;23; 10. HC, Edmonds, 14:51; 11. EG, Van Orsdel (James, Nathan Tassoni), 16:22.

Third period — 12. EG, Van Orsdel (Tassoni, Troutwine), 11:00.

Saves — Carter Smith, HC, 37; Baylee Grahek, EG, 15.

Int'l Falls 1-0-1—2

Virginia/MIB 3-1-4—8

First period — 1. IF, Simon Palm (Brady Wicklund), 3:08; 2. VMIB, Cade Moreland (Zach Kilen, Tony Chesser), 6:00; 3. VMIB, Caleb Bialke (Nathan Coldagelli, Blake Zadnikar), 13:08; 4. VMIB, Zadnikar (Brett Okland), 14:50.

Second period — 5. VMIB, Moreland (Chesser, Kilen), 12:15.

Third period — 6. VMIB, Bialke (Dawson Flatley), 6:26; 7. VMIB, Bialke (Joshua Dougherty, Okland), 6:39; 8. IF, Kian Gonzales (Joe Glowack), 8:57; 9. VMIB, Moreland (Kilen, Chesser), 11:38; 10. VMIB, Kilen (Moreland, Camden Kreibich), 13:45.

Saves — Mitchell Nemec, IF, 30; Camden Kreibich, VMIB, 28.

Monday's Late Result

Duluth East 0-1-0-1—2

Duluth Denfeld 0-1-0-0—1

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. DD, Jacob Eskola (Griffin Lehet, Darren Shykes), 8:23; 2. DE, Ricky Lyle (Jonathan Jones, Logan Anderson), 12:40.

Third period — No scoring.

Overtime — 3. DE, Jones (Garrett Johnson, Brendan Baker), 6:26.

Saves — Lukan Hanson, DE, 21; Shawn Easty, DD, 55.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Duluth Marshall 0-1-2—3

Hibbing-Chisholm 2-0-0—2

First period — 1. HC, Darian Carlson (Annika Mattonen, Julia Gherardi), 5:32; 2. HC, Maria Gherardi (Dorothy Kearney), 11:37.

Second period — 3. DM, Victoria Thorson (Lily Aamodt, Bella Kartch), 9:02 (pp).

Third period — 4. DM, Thorson, 1:37; 5. DM, Thorson (Emily Lemker), 15:06 (pp).

Saves — Charlesa Prior, DM, 27; Abby Edstrom, HC, 26.

Moose Lake Area 0-2-1-0—3

Proctor-Herm. 2-1-0-1—4

First period — 1. PH, Sydney Skorich (Braelyn Sathers, Ashley Hanson), 12:46; 2. PH, Alyssa Watkins (Kaitlyn Fawcett, Ella Anick), 14:00.

Second period — 3. MLA, Abby Painovich (Michaela Belanger), 6:34; 4. MLA, Raechel Painovich, 10:54 (pp); 5. PH, Skorich (Dehli Heikes), 13:29 (sh).

Third period — 6. MLA, Lauren Hartman, 8:28.

OT — 7. PH, Ella Anick (Kaitlyn Fawcett), 7:36 (sh).

Saves — Jo Wekseth, MLA, 59; Samantha Lewis, PH, 11.

Superior 0-0-0—0

Cloquet-EC 2-4-1—7

First period — 1. Taylor Nelson, 7:14 (sh); 2. Dana Jones (Lauren Cawcutt), 16:16 (pp).

Second period — 3. Jones, 1:15 (sh); 4. Nelson (Jaxie Pogoreic, 22 Lexi Cooke), 6:04; 5. Nelson (Emmie Ellena), 12:27; 6. Kiana Bender, 15:48.

Third period — 7. Bender (Nelson), 0:30.

Saves — Presley Beron, S, 25; Araya Kiminski, CEC, 12.

Bemidji 3, International Falls 2

Hayward-Ashland 5, Lakeland 0

BOYS SWIMMING

Eveleth-Gilbert 53, Proctor 38

160-yard medley — EG (B. George, B. Schriber, N. Spiering, G. George, EG), 1:36.50; 200 freestyle — Jaron Kass, P, 2:13.52; 160 individual medley — Alec Gritzmacher, EG, 1:48.19; 60 freestyle — Robbie Licari, EG, 30.34; 100 butterfly — Robert Kelson, EG, 1:05.45; 100 freestyle — Nat Spiering, EG, 55.56; 500 freestyle — Caleb Mattison, P, 6:26.23; 160 freestyle relay — EG (R. Kelson, B. Schriber, N. Spiering, G. George), 1:19.84; 100 backstroke — Jaron Kass, P, 1:10.06; 100 breaststroke — Alec Gritzmacher, EG, 1:11.31; 400 freestyle relay — EG (R. Kelson, B. Schriber, N. Spiering, G. George), 3:53.39.

Hibbing 103, Virginia 63

200 medley relay — H (William Stenson, Mark Borland, Joe Iozzo, Andrew Hoppe), 1:48.68; 200 freestyle — Emerson Cooper, H, 2:01.38; 200 individual medley — Stenson, H, 2:14.86; 50 freestyle — Hoppe, H, 23.35; 100 butterfly — Iozzo, H, 58.96; 100 freestyle — Hoppe, H, 53.51; 500 freestyle — Andrew Bird, V, 5:46.32; 200 freestyle relay — V (Austin Harvey, Owen Engel, Cameron Johnson, Leif Sundquist), 1:45.29; 100 backstroke — Chance McCormack, H, 1:02.70; 100 breaststroke — Borland, H, 1:15.03; 400 freestyle relay — V (Bird, Engel, Harrison Logan, Johnson), 3:45.13.

Mesabi East 105, Superior 67

160 medley relay — ME (Logan Schroeder, Jacob Boese, Trevor Cole, Austin Schultz), 1:53.34; 200 freestyle — Sebastian Sebunia, ME, 2:06.01; 200 individual medley — Boese, ME, 2:21.41; 50 freestyle — Mike Barnaby, S, 26.79; 100 butterfly — Boese, ME, 1:02.30; 100 freestyle — Trevor Cole, ME, 56.12; 500 freestyle — Sebunia, ME, 5:51.10; 200 freestyle relay — ME (Boese, Schultz, Logan Schroeder, Cole), 1:40.60; 100 backstroke — Schroder, ME, 1:04.87; 100 breaststroke — Kaleb Hancock, ME, 1:17.28; 400 freestyle relay — S (Barnaby, Andrew Lisak, Ben Hintzman, Nate Peterson), 3:55.73; 1-meter diving — Logan Jelinek, S, 139.75.

St. Michael-Albertville 98, Duluth 88

200 medley relay — STMA (Ezra Dickerson, Kyle Swenson, Michael Benusa, Blake Stuart), 1:47.16; 200 freestyle — Elijah Christenson, STMA, 1:49.49; 200 individual medley — Dickerson, STMA 2:05.75; 50 freestyle — Ryan Zelen, D, 21.88; 1-meter diving — Tyler Barrett, STMA, 225.60; 100 butterfly — Zelen, D, 52.05; 100 freestyle — Jaden Herman, STMA, 52.53; 500 freestyle — Grant Wodney, D, 5:04.73; 200 freestyle relay — D (Zelen, Jack Knettel, Beau Giddings, Wodny), 1:34.23; 100 backstroke — Dickerson, STMA, 55.73; 100 breaststroke — Joe Rudd, D, 1:03.62; 400 freestyle relay — D (Wodny, Luke Sailstad, Julien Yung, Zelen), 3:23.46.

randomness